?

Log in

My Life (as I live it) In Retrospect
the universe and I
I'm Back!!!!!!!!?! 
24th-Jun-2010 09:28 pm
BillTheCat
Seriously, how long should it take to fix a DSL connection?!?

It takes TC3Net four weeks and change, apparently.

I would have switched providers, but the only two where I live that provide broadband are Comcast and TC3Net, and I'm in on a nicely reduced price with TC3Net until next year thanks to me turning them in to the Better Business Bureau for misleading advertising. So I had to stick it out until they finally got off their asses and fixed it. The one good (and obvious) thing is that they aren't going to charge me for this month. So yeah, I've been sans internet, and with work being non-stop, I haven't been able to do anything for about a month now.

If I was a regular computer geek, I would have gone nuts by now for lack of internet, but I have to admit, I didn't do too bad. It was kinda liberating, actually.

But hey kids, it's good to be back. I see that everyone's still kicking for the most part - Steph, now that I finally have that address you sent me, your über-late present's going out on Saturday. Cheers, sistah. Amber, call me back 'cause I was talking to someone I've been seeing and I couldn't just bolt. Get the tattoo so that you'll know not to get another one again. Yes, I'm kinda sorta back on the dating block. Bindy, I wish I knew your phone number 'cause I'd love to call you and hear your Crush story in excruciating detail. Kristi, well...I always seem to know what you're doing, thanks to your copious writing! I need to read it all, but that comes when I get more awake-time this weekend. Dierdre, seriously, I wanna hang out with you sometime soon and do a semi-random activity for no other reason than to hang out.

To everyone, if you're still alive, give me a shout via the method of your choice and say hi if you will. I obviously need to reconnect.

This week I'm going through Cisco CCNA certification Boot Camp, getting up at 5:30am, driving (well, riding) the hour-plus commute to Southfield, starting class at 8am, finishing at 7pm, riding home, in bed by 9:30pm and sleep by midnight, rinse repeat. No life, no breathing, missing Calc class's inportant knowledge and 20 points of quizzes. Ugh. Only one more day to go.

Sooner rather than later, peoples!
Comments 
25th-Jun-2010 02:19 am (UTC)
totally got almost half a paragraph :) I rocks

If you'd like, I'd like to write more anyway, Maybe I'll post stuff and make it so only a few can read it (trouble has some nasty ways of finding my via interwebz)

I'm excited for my tattoo, and I hope I won't get one again (though I've already thought of plans for another one)

MISSED YOU! EXCITED TO SEE YOU'RE DATING! NEED TO HAVE CRAZY PARTY SOON :) not that we ever partied together? In a weird mood, apologies
25th-Jun-2010 03:34 am (UTC)
Yay! Been missing you around here! Glad you are reading my goings-on! I am a busy, busy girl.
25th-Jun-2010 12:42 pm (UTC)
Wondered where you ran off to, comrade. :]
6th-Aug-2010 01:01 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for the package. I can't remember the last time I ever got anything for my birthday that I thought I was going to cry, ha.

How did you know I liked Corona? :P

Now I need to get you something awesome for your birthday. I need to up you!

22nd-Oct-2010 03:11 am (UTC)
D!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
This page was loaded Feb 26th 2017, 4:47 pm GMT.